Database > Exhibition / Event > PARALLEL Vienna 2020

PARALLEL Vienna 2020

Programm: PARALLEL Vienna 2020. 2020

22.09.2020 - 27.09.2020

Altes Wiener Gewerbehaus, Wien / Österreich
PARALLEL Vienna, Wien / Österreich

PARALLEL VIENNA takes place for the eighth time in Vienna from 22th to 27th September 2020 and sticks to its approach of using temporarily vacant buildings as a presentation platform for contemporary art. This year PARALLEL VIENNA takes place in a former WKO office building at RUDOLF-SALLINGER-PLATZ 1, 1030 Vienna.

PARALLEL VIENNA presents young and emerging as well as established artistic practices and brings together art initiatives of every kind – art associations, galleries, project spaces, off spaces and artist spaces – , both Austrian and international, all under one roof.... It thus combines local artistic creation with international trends and contributes to building networks and fosters exchanges between between artists, curators, collectors and exhibition visitors.

GALLERY STATEMENTS

Aa Collections // AnzenbergerGallery // Artcare // Artdepot Gallery // c.art, Prantl & Boch //Charim Galerie // Gabriele Senn Galerie // Galerie Artecont // KOENIG2 by_robbygreif // Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman// Galerie Frey // Galerie Gans // Galerie Heimo Bachlechner // Galerie Jünger // Galerie Krobath // Galerie Kunst & Handel // Galerie Lisi Hämmerle // Galerie Petra Seiser // Galerie Rhomberg // Galerie Rudolf Leeb // Galerie Zeller van Almsick // Galerie3 // Galerie422 // GPL contemporary // HO Gallery // KRINZINGER PROJEKTE // Kubik Gallery // MARIO MAURONER CONTEMPORARY ART VIENNA // Monev Contemporary // Nicole Gnesa Galerie // Nitsch Foundation // Styrian Art Foundation // Galerie Tassilo Usner // ZS Art Galerie


PROJECT STATEMENTS

Arboreal .The human Tree – Chiara Cordeschi – curated by: Oscarito Sanchez // arrival first // ArtScienceSociety.net // EMOTION EXPLOSION // EstherArtNewsletter – ArtNetWorking // Atelier 10 // Basement // Büro Weltausstellung // Cosmic Order – La Pamplona Art Studio // Danijel Radic // Dessous // Distant knowledge – Inner wisdom – Some lessons learned from here and there // flat1_ offspace // Fliegende Galerie 2.0 // Galerie SPZ // Grubeck Art Consulting // Helmuts Art Club // IKO Art // IN SITU curated by Maria Christine Holter // Ina Loitzl – TONGUE // IntAkt – internationale Aktionsgemeinschaft bildender Künstlerinnen // Kunst ab Hinterhof // KUNSTHALLE EXNERGASSE | WUK // Kunsthalle Graz // Kunsthalle Linz // Kunstverein Baden // Kunstverein Eisenstadt // Kunstverein FRAPPANT // Kunstverein Schattendorf // LLLLLL // Projektraum Lucas Cuturi // Marcello Farabegoli Projects // Medo Art // Mehr Fest als West // New Jörg // Notgalerie // Ortner 2 // Periscope // Philomena+ // Polarraum // Projektraum Viktor Bucher // Roland Puschitz // Smolka Contemporary // T/abor // TELESCOPE!Gallery // The Soap Room presents MIŠA MAREK // TONSPUR Kunstverein Wien // TransformARTation // Under Pressure by Zein Editions // V E N T gallery // Werkstadt Graz // Wiener Art Foundation


INSTITUTIONS

Land Salzburg – Land Oberösterreich

Kunstuniversität Linz:
Bildhauerei transmedialer Raum – Klasse Ali Janka / Tobias Urban // Experimentelle Kunst – Klasse Anna Jermolaewa // Malerei Grafik – Klasse Ursula Hübner

Akademie der bildenden Künste, Vienna:
Erweiterter malerischer Raum – Klasse Daniel Richter // Kunst und Fotografie – Klasse Martin Guttmann // Video und Videoinstallation – Klasse Dorit Margreiter

Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna:
Digitale Kunst – Klasse Ruth Schnell // Neuromatic Game Art, Zentrum Fokus Forschung – Klasse Margarte Jahrmann // Malerei und Animationsfilm – Klasse Judith Eisler // Ortsbezogene Kunst – Klasse Paul Petritsch // Skulptur und Raum – Klasse Hans Schabus // TransArts – Klasse Roman Pfeffer / Stephan Hilge / Nita Tandon // Transmediale Kunst – Klasse Brigitte Kowanz
ARTIST STATEMENTS

Alfredo Barsuglia // Annja Krautgasser // Baboschotzky // Barbara Moura // Corinne Rusch // Emanuel Gollob // Florian Raditsch // George Kubla // Gašper Kunšic // Georgia Creimer // Gert Resinger // Lukas Gansterer // Maria Peters // Merlin Kratky // Nana Mandl // Robert Pawliczek // Sara Glaxia // Siggi Sekira // Simon Iurino // Simone Carneiro // Skero // Stylianos Schicho // Xenia Lesniewski


INTERVENTIONS

Alfredo Barsuglia // Stefano Cagol // Armine Maksudyan // Björn Segschneider // Claudia Schumann & BJ Nilsen // Erwin Wurm // Gisela Stiegler // Ma Jia // Maria Legat // Marko Lulic // Rupert Zallmann




PARTNER

JP Immobilien // Bildrecht // Parnass, Vienna // Auslöser Magazine // Datum Magazine // Les Nouveaux Riches


[Quelle: https://parallelvienna.com/]

READ MORE


show all
close all
+
Participants
[644]
show all
filter
show more

No result

Refine by
close
+
Publications
[4]

No result

+
Archival documents
[14]
show all
filter
Refine by
close
Duration
-

     

last modified at 05.10.2020


Art and Research Database - basis wien